Te Akau Racing
Show menu
Contact us

Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

31 Jul 2022

Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 12 horses entered on Sunday 31 July at Kranji.

Te Akau trainer Donna Logan is currently second on the premiership table.

Training since 2018 in Singapore, Logan was appointed Te Akau Singapore trainer from 1 January from Mark Walker, who returned home to train the Te Akau team at Matamata.

Walker was Singapore Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), 2019, and 2021 with 66 wins, also runner-up three times, third, and fourth.

 

5:00 p.m. R3 2 Rahotu (5 g Invincible Spirit – Insoumise) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 4 of 11 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 53kg. Ideally drawn (4), he has nice weight relief, has been working well, and is looking to improve – one of two for the Te Akau stable in this event.

5:00 p.m. R3 10 Wednesday (4 g Super One – Shufetish) – Hakim Kamaruddin (a1); drew barrier 10 of 11 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 49kg. He too carries a light weight and he rates top four contender with any luck from draw (10).

5:30 p.m. R4 4 Legacy Fortune (3 g Dragon Pulse – Gold Zain) – Jake Bayliss; drew barrier 10 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He should appreciate the switch to turf and rates a top four chance with luck from his tricky draw (10) – another race with two stable representatives.

5:30 p.m. R4 11 Champagne Finale (6 g All Too Hard – Grande Annee) – Harry Kasim; drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 50.5kg. He possesses good course/distance stats, and rates a top three prospect if it rains, but he may need to return to Class 5 to make an impact.

6:00 p.m. R5 4 Montana Flash (3 g Star Turn – Dukemore) – Jake Bayliss; drew barrier 2 of 8 in the $20,000 Maiden 1400 metres on turf and carries 57kg. He will be the likely favourite after a very good last start second, is ideally drawn (2) and is back in class.

6:30 p.m. R6 9 Sunday (4 g Delago Deluxe – Gentle) – Ronnie Stewart; drew barrier 6 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 51kg. He missed start last time and has first four claims if he able to begin well in this race with two stable starters.

6:30 p.m. R6 11 Qiji Auston (4 g Spirit of Boom – Light Emission) – Jamil Sarwi (a4); drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 46kg. He will be looking to get home strongly under his light weight.

7:30 p.m. R8 2 Diamond Ring (5 g Super Easy – Donna Marie) – Blake Shinn; drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 58.5kg. Without luck last start, he has the top rider engaged, has good stats and rates a top three chance – one of two stable runners in this.

7:30 p.m. R8 3 Gamely (6 g Golden Archer – Tiny Temptress) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew barrier 5 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 54kg. Resuming, he will improve for the run and is one to watch.

8:30 p.m. R10 13 Foresto (7 g Excelebration – Swiss Current) – unfixed; drew barrier 6 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1800 metres on turf and carries 50kg. Ballot one, he is unlikely to gain a start.

9:30 p.m. R12 2 Axel (6 g Darci Brahma – Josephines Fortune) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew barrier 6 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He has a very good course/distance record, enjoys weight relief and should race well – the first of a stable duo.

9:30 p.m. R12 6 Deception (3 g I Am Invincible – Friday Hussy) – Hakim Kamaruddin (a1); drew barrier 1 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 52.5kg. He drops in class after hitting the line strongly in the Singapore Three-Year-Old Classic (Gr. 2, 1400m), is ideally drawn (1), and he rates a top three contender.

Subscribe to our newsletter