Te Akau Racing
Show menu
Contact us

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

15 Jan 2022

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 13 horses entered on Saturday 15 January at Kranji

Resident trainer Donna Logan has taken over the reins for Te Akau in Singapore, and Mark Walker returns home to New Zealand, replacing Jamie Richards who leaves in April to train in Hong Kong. 

Since Te Akau Singapore was established in 2010, Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), 2019, and 2021 with 66 wins, also runner-up three times, third, and fourth.

 

6:30 p.m. R1 1 King Arthur (4 g I Am Invincible – Pentasia) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 1 of 9 in $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 59kg. A serious winner last start, he has drawn the ace and carries top weight, but looks the one to beat and definitely rates in the top three – first of two in the race for the stable.

6:30 p.m. R1 5 Red Rover  (7 g O’Reilly – Pin Up) – CC Wong; drew outside barrier (9) in $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 54kg. Likes the course and distance, however his awkward barrier (9) is a concern but he could be getting home strongly into a top four place.

7:00 p.m. R5 7 Foresto  (7 g Excelebration – Swiss Current) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew outside barrier (14) in $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on turf and carries 54kg. Improved at his last start, he meets some dropping in class, and does require luck from the carpark draw (14) to rate a top four chance.

8:00 p.m. R7 2 Cousteau  (7 g Exceed and Excel – Maritime) – Manoel Nunes; drew barrier 5 of 7 in $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 57.5kg. He goes over his pet distance, in a somewhat weaker division in Class 4, has the best jockey up, and rates an each-way chance.

9:00 p.m. R9 3 Makkem Lad  (6 g Kuroshio – Larksong) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew barrier 5 of 8 in $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. He is ideally drawn (5), loves the course/distance, trialled well, and will improve with the run – nonetheless he has first four claims – in a race which features a stable duo.

9:00 p.m. R9 6 Zac Kasa (7 g Reset – Unabated) – Oscar Chavez; drew the outside barrier (8) in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. His best runs have been on the turf, he has a senior rider aboard and does rate in the top four if he begins cleanly.

9:30 p.m. R10 2 Hadeer (6 g Savabeel – A Real Princess) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 6 of 10 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on turf and carries 55.5kg. His racing style suits the course and distance, No. 4 will be the hardest to beat, but he is capable of a top three finish – one of two in the race for the stable.

9:30 p.m. R10 9 Reignite  (4 g Sebring – Risk Aversion) – CC Wong; drew outside barrier (10) in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. He has a difficult barrier (10) to overcome, but has the ability to finish strongly into the first four.

10:00 p.m. R11 4 Axel  (6 g Darci Brahma – Josephines Fortune) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 12 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 54kg. The 1200 metres was too sharp for him last time, he will appreciate further and will improve on whatever he does over 1400m – the first of two for the team.

10:00 p.m. R11 8 Cosmic Sands  (4 g Pride of Dubai – Galileo’s Daughter) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 8 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. Trialled well behind Zac Kasa (above), the blinkers go on for the first time, he will improve over more distance but has top five prospects.

10:00 p.m. R11 15 Buddy Buddy (7 g Dubawi – Born Something) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew barrier 11 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 50.5kg. Ballot one, unlikely to gain start but better suited over more distance.

10:30 p.m. R12 4 Silent Partner  (6 g Dandy Man – Dolce Dovo) – Marc Lerner; drew barrier 9 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 55.5kg. Awkwardly drawn (9), the team will be happy to see him finish in the top five and improvement to come – this race features three fro0m the stable.

10:30 p.m. R12 5 Speedy Missile  (5 g Smart Missile – Telegraph Girl) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew barrier 13 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 52.5kg. Not great form on short the course, he prefers the long course, and his wide draw (13) makes it tough.

10:30 p.m. R12 7 Brutus  (5 g Rubick – Harvest Queen) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 7 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He races on pace, and is a top three propostion if able to recapture his earlier form.

Subscribe to our newsletter